Google
 

Vitamin E Oil

About the Author:Davit 2349Kt

Posted: 02/09/2007--25/11/2008 || Rate this Article: 3 || Views|| Sign In || Register ||Hello Guest

Vitamin E is described as the lightening rod of the cell, allowing reactive molecules to strike the cell without damaging it. This is apparent in the case of skin, where vitamin E protects the skin from ultraviolet radiation. Vitamin E-rich foods, when taken, can directly travel to the skin cell membranes and protect the skin.

Vitamin E comes in the form of gels, capsules and oils. Oils and gels can be applied topically to help protect the skin and also for scars. Vitamin E contains alpha-tocopherol, either 100 % pure or mixed. Alpha-tocopherol in its natural form is powdery and thick. Hence, it is mixed with a carrier like olive oil. Vitamin E oil is processed from vegetable oils like corn, soya and canola through vacuum distillation. It is heavy and viscous.

Vitamin E oil has a shelf life of about two to three years. When exposed to air, it reacts with oxygen and hence becomes inactive, resulting in a reduced shelf life and potency. Similarly, exposure to extreme heat also reduces the shelf life. As such, vitamin E oil should be stored under well-protected conditions.

Generally, manufacturers of vitamin E oil add ingredients like glycerides, and therefore, vitamin E content may be in the range of 18-20%. The IU value of the oil (International Units, 100 IU is equal to 67 mg for natural vitamin E and 45 mg for synthetic) may vary from manufacturer to manufacturer, depending on the type of tocopherol present and the percent in the oil. For instance, oil processed from soya will be rich in gamma-tocopherol.

Synthetically produced vitamin E oil comes in the form of esters of tocopherols, mostly acetates and succinates. The esters are more resistant to oxidation during storage than unesterified tocopherols. These are mainly used in pharmaceutical formulations and food formulations to fortify food. They are packed in soft gelatin capsules. The bioavailability of these esterified tocopherols is same as that of unesterified ones and is measured in IU.


Print article ||Send to friend ||Publish this Article ||Author feedback || Add new Comment ||Article Comments

Article Source And Read More About
Vitamin E Oil Articles: /Illness1245478/List_4.html

Recent Articles:
  • Is Dental Insurance Even Necessary
  • Causes of Cystic Acne
  • Silicone Is Back in Toronto
  • Thymuskin A Formula to Cure Pattern Baldness
  • Careers and jobs how to find work for a graphic artist
  • Psychotherapy As Bulimia Treatment
  • Destination attractions things to do in paraguay

  • Vitamin E Oil
  • Family travel destinations attractions and things to do with kids in savannah
  • Travel Ideas The best day trips from New York City
  • Romantic travel destinations attractions and things to do for couples in albuquerque
  • Eye Wrinkle Cream Are they really effective
  • New Herbal Nutritional Supplements for Weight loss
  • Choosing the right lightweight backpacking tent
  • Cure Your Acne Once and For All
  • Preparing the car for a road trip
  • How to become a high school teacher
  • Lose Weight Quit Smoking Make A Personal Change The Secret Formula That Guar
  • Vitamin E Oil
  • Haunted sites in San Diego
  • Fishermans reviews the best fishing trips in north carolina
  • Beauty Products
  • The top european ski vacation destinations
  • Destination attractions things to do in kansas city
  • Hair Extension can give you a wonderful new look
  • How to Create a Weight Loss Plan of Action
  • Destination attractions things to do in osaka japan
  • Credit cards the major card issuers
  • Top 10 things to do in lisbon portugal
  • Travel tips what is an import tax (and when will i have to pay it)


  • Contact UsCopyright © 2008-2010 Articles by bubuill.com, All rights reserved